Business

Kerala PSC - List of Chief of the Army/Navy/Airforce


Army - Chief of the Army Staff

S.No. Name Tenure
1. General Sir Robert Lockhart 15 Aug 1947 – 31 Dec 1947
2. General Sir Roy Bucher 01 Jan 1948 – 15 Jan 1949
3. Field Marshal KM Cariappa 16 Jan 1949 – 14 Jan 1953
4. General KS Rajendra Sinhji 15 Jan 1953 - 14 May 1955
5. General S.M.Srinagesh 15 May 1955 - 7 May 1957
6. General K.S. Thimayya 8 May 1957 - 7 May 1961
7. General P.N. Thapar 8 May 1961 - 19 Nov 1962
8. General J.N. Choudhuri 20 Nov 1962 - 7 Jun 1966
9. General P.P. Kumaramangalam 8 Jun 1966 - 7 Jun 1969
10. Field Marshal S.H.F.J. Manekshaw 8 Jun 1969 - 15 Jan 1973
11. General G.G.Bewoor 16 Jan 1973 - 31 May 1975
12. General T.N. Raina 1 Jun 1975 - 31 May 1978
13. General O.P. Malhotra 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1981
14. General K.V.Krishna Rao 1 Jun 1981 - 31 Jul 1983
15. General A.S.Vaidya 1 Aug 1983 - 31 Jan 1986
16. General K.Sunderji 1 Feb 1986 - 31 May 1988
17. General V.N.Sharma 1 May 1988 - 30 Jun 1990
18. General S.F.Rodrigues 1 Jul 1990 - 30 Jun 1993
19. General B.C.Joshi 1 Jul 1993 - 19 Nov 1994
20. General S.Roychowdhury 22 Nov 1994 - 30 Sep 1997
21. General V.P.Malik 1 Oct 1997 - 30 Sep 2000
22. General S. Padmanabhan 1 Oct 2000 - 31 Dec 2002
23. General N.C.Vij 31 Dec 2002 - 31 Jan 2005
24. General J J Singh 01 Feb 2005 - 30 Sep 2007
25. General Deepak Kapoor 30 Sep 2007 - 30 Mar 2010
26. General V.K. Singh 31 Mar 2010 - 31 May 2012
27. General Bikram Singh 01 Jun 2012 - 31 Jul 2014
28. General DS Suhag 01 Aug 2014 - 31 Dec 2016
29. General Bipin Rawat  31 Dec 2016 - 31 Dec 2019
30.  General Manoj Mukund Naravane 1 Jan 2020 - Till date

Navy - Chiefs of the Naval Staff

S.No. Name Tenure
1. Vice Admiral WE Parry 26 Jan 1950 - 12 Oct 1951
2. Vice Admiral Charles TM Pizey 13 Oct 1951 - 21 Jul 1955
3. Vice Admiral SH Carlill 22 Jul 1955 - 21 Apr 1958
4. Vice Admiral Ram Dass Katari 22 Apr 1958 - 04 Jun 1962
5. Vice Admiral BS Soman 05 Jun 1962 - 03 Mar 1966
6. Admiral AK Chatterji 04 Mar 1966 - 28 Feb 1970
7. Admiral SM Nanda 28 Feb 1970 - 28 Feb 1973
8. Admiral SN Kohli 01 Mar 1973 - 29 Feb 1976
9. Admiral Jal Cursetji 01 Mar 1976 - 01 Mar 1979
10. Admiral RL Pereira 01 Mar 1979 - 28 Feb 1982
11. Admiral OS Dawson 01 Mar 1982 - 30 Nov 1984
12. Admiral RH Tahiliani 01 Dec 1984 - 30 Nov 1987
13. Admiral JG Nadkarni 01 Dec 1987 - 30 Nov 1990
14. Admiral L Ramdas 01 Dec 1990 - 30 Sep 1993
15. Admiral VS Shekhawat 01 Oct 1993 - 30 Sep 1996
16. Admiral Vishnu Bhagwat 01 Oct 1996 - 30 Dece 1998
17. Admiral Sushil Kumar 30 Dec 1998 - 29 Dec 2001
18. Admiral Madhvendra Singh 29 Dec 2001 - 31 Jul 2004
19. Admiral Arun Prakash 31 Jul 2004 - 31 Oct 2006
20. Admiral Sureesh Mehta 31 Oct 2006 - 31 Aug 2009
21. Admiral NK Verma 31 Aug 2009 - 31 Aug 2012
22. Admiral DK Joshi 31 Aug 2012 - 26 Feb 2014
23. Admiral RK Dhowan 26 Feb 2014 - 31 May 2016
24. Admiral Sunil Lanba 31 May 2016 - 31 May 2019
25. Admiral Karambir Singh 31 May 2019 - Till to date

Air Force - Chief of the Air Staff

S.No. Name Tenure
1. Air Marshal Thomas Elmhirst 26 Jan 1950 - 23 Feb 1950
2. Air Chief Marshal RI Chapman 23 Feb 1950 - 09 Dec 1951
3. Air Marshal Gerald Gibbs 10 Dec 1951 - 31 Mar 1954
4. Air Marshal Subroto Mukerjee 1 Apr 1954 - 8 Nov 1960
5. Air Marshal Aspy Engineer 01 Dec 1960 - 31 Jul 1964
6. Air Chief Marshal Arjan Singh 01 Aug 1964 - 15 Jul 1969
7. Air Chief Marshal Pratap Chandra Lal 16 Jul 1969 - 15 Jan 1973
8. Air Chief Marshal H Moolgavkar 01 Feb 1976 - 30 Aug 1978
9. Air Chief Marshal IH Latif 01 Sep 1978 - 30 Aug 1981
10. Air Chief Marshal Dilbagh Singh 01 Sep 1981 - 03 Sep 1984
11. Air Chief Marshal L M Katre 03 Sep 1984 - 01 Jul 1985
12. Air Chief Marshal Denis La Fontaine 03 Jul 1985 - 31 Jul 1988
13. Air Chief Marshal Surinder Mehra 01 Aug 1988 - 31 Jul 1991
14. Air Chief Marshal NC Suri 31 Jul 1991 - 31 Jul 1993
15. Air Chief Marshal SK Kaul 01 Aug 1993 - 31 Dec 1995
16. Air Chief Marshal Satish Sareen 31 Dec 1995 - 31 Dec 1998
17. Air Chief Marshal AY Tipnis 31 Dec 1998 - 31 Dec 2001
18. Air Chief Marshal S Krishnaswamy 31 Dec 2001 - 31 Dec 2004
19. Air Chief Marshal SP Tyagi 31 Dec 2004 - 31 Mar 2007
20. Air Chief Marshal Fali Homi Major 31 Mar 2007 - 31 May 2009
21. Air Chief Marshal PV Naik 31 May 2009 - 31 Jul 2011
22. Air Chief Marshal Norman AK Browne 31 Jul 2011 - 31 Dec 2013
23. Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha 31 Dec 2013 - 31 Dec 2016
24. Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa 31 Dec 2016 - 30 Sep 2019
25. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria 30 Sep 2019 - Till Date


Download Free Study Material PDF for Kerala PSC page requires your suggestion for inclusion of new topics so feel free to use our comment section. Please visit our facebook page for Kerala psc news results, notifications, answer keys, current affairs, question papers and Daily mock tests or join our WhatsApp Group.


Kerala PSC - List of Chief of the Army/Navy/Airforce Kerala PSC - List of Chief of the Army/Navy/Airforce Reviewed by Santhosh Nair on 11:31 PM Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.