Advertisement


Kerala PSC | Assistant Crane Diver (Electrical) | Exam on 03 Nov 2020

Kerala PSC | Assistant Crane Diver (Electrical) | Exam on 03 Nov 2020
Question Paper Code: 17/2020/OL
Category Code: 124/2017
Exam: Assistant Crane Driver (Electrical)
Date of Test 03-11-2020
Department Port
Alphacode A

 Q.No. 1:-The tool, which is used for laying large circles

        [a] Trammel

        [b] Jenny Caliper

        [c] Divider

        [d] Scriber

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 2:-'V' groove of 'V' Block is usually

        [a] 60°

        [b] 30°

        [c] 120°

        [d] 90°

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 3:-The point angle of centre punch is

        [a] 120°

        [b] 60°

        [c] 30°

        [d] 90°

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 4:-'V' Blocks are available in grade of

        [a] 𝐴1 and 𝐴2

        [b] A and B

        [c] 𝐵1 and 𝐵2

        [d] 0 and 1

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 5:-The least count of Vernier Bevel Protractor is

        [a] 1′

        [b] 10′

        [c] 5′

        [d] 15′

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 6:-Brass is an alloy of

        [a] Copper and Tin

        [b] Copper and Zinc

        [c] Lead and Tin

        [d] Copper and Silver

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 7:-Galvanised iron, which is coated with

        [a] Zinc

        [b] Lead

        [c] Tin

        [d] Copper

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 8:-Which one of the following is a part of combination set ?

        [a] Stock

        [b] Square head

        [c] Thimble

        [d] Beam

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 9:-The size of a parallel jaw bench vice indicates

        [a] Maximum opening of jaws

        [b] Width of the jaw

        [c] Length of the body

        [d] Weight of the vice

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 10:-The value of one micron is

        [a] 1 mm

        [b] 0.1 mm

        [c] 0.01 mm

        [d] 0.001 mm

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 11:-'Watt' is the unit of

        [a] Work

        [b] Power

        [c] Energy

        [d] Force

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 12:-The least count of a steel rule is

        [a] 1 mm

        [b] 2 mm

        [c] 0.5 mm

        [d] 0.2 mm

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 13:-In a metric Vernier Caliper, 25 VSD is equal to 24 MSD. Then the least count will be

        [a] 0.01 mm

        [b] 0.02 mm

        [c] 0.03 mm

        [d] 0.04 mm

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 14:-1 cubic meter is equal to

        [a] 1 Ltr

        [b] 100 Ltrs

        [c] 10000 Ltrs

        [d] 1000 Ltrs

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 15:-Cupola furnace is used for producing

        [a] Pig iron

        [b] Mild steel

        [c] Cast iron

        [d] Stainless steel

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 16:-Setting of Hacksaw Blade, is done

        [a] To prevent breakage of blade

        [b] To get straight cutting

        [c] To prevent binding when penetrating into the material

        [d] To avoid wearing of blade

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 17:-A twist drill of diameter 'd' mm rotates with an rpm of 'n'. Then the cutting speed of drill in m/mint is

        [a]  𝜋𝑑𝑛 / 1000

        [b]  Π 𝑑𝑛

        [c] 𝜋𝑑 / 𝑛

        [d]  𝜋𝑑 /1000𝑛

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 18:-Which one of the following is an artificial abrasive ?

        [a] Aluminium oxide

        [b] Emery

        [c] Sand stone

        [d] Corundum

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 19:-The process of re-conditioning the grinding wheel to make it cut better is known as

        [a] Truing

        [b] Honing

        [c] Dressing

        [d] Reaming

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 20:-Name the forging operation by which the length of workpiece is reduced and cross section area is increased.

        [a] Up setting

        [b] Drawing

        [c] Bending

        [d] Twisting

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 21:-Name the property of a material by which, it can be drawn into thin wires.

        [a] Malleability

        [b] Hardness

        [c] Stiffness

        [d] Ductility

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 22:-Carburising is a process of

        [a] Normalising

        [b] Case hardening

        [c] Annealing

        [d] Tempering

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 23:-The process of removing metal from the surface around a drilled hole to form a seat for a bolt head or nut is

        [a] Counter sinking

        [b] Counter boring

        [c] Spot facing

        [d] Tapping

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 24:-The tool used to remove the taper shank drill from the machine spindle is

        [a] Sleeve

        [b] Socket

        [c] Punch

        [d] Drift

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 25:-As per BIS, a grinding wheel is specified as '51 A 46 L 5 V 23'. The term 'V' denotes

        [a] Type of Abrasive

        [b] Type of Bond

        [c] Grain size

        [d] Grade

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 26:-Which one of the following term is related to slip gauge ?

        [a] Glazing

        [b] Wringing

        [c] Second cut

        [d] Loading

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 27:-As per Indian Standard, there are four grades of slip gauge. They are

        [a] Grade 1, 2, 3, 4

        [b] Grade 0, 1, 2, 3

        [c] Grade A, B, C, D

        [d] Grade 00, 0, 1, 2

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 28:-The size based on which all the dimensional deviations are given

        [a] Basic size

        [b] Actual size

        [c] Upper deviation

        [d] Lower deviation

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 29:-The size of a component is given as  25 ±0.08 _0.05  in a drawing. The tolerance of the component is

                                                          

        [a] 0.13

        [b] 25.08

        [c] 0.03

        [d] 24.95

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 30:-Which one of the following is a solid lubricant ?

        [a] Grease

        [b] Graphite

        [c] Castor oil

        [d] Lard oil

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 31:-In a single start thread, the lead is equal to

        [a] Half of pitch

        [b] Double the pitch

        [c] Pitch

        [d] None of the above

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 32:-The angle of acme thread is

        [a] 55°

        [b] 29°

        [c] 60°

        [d] 47°

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 33:-Which one of the following tool angle is provided to avoid rubbing of the body of the tool with the workpiece ?

        [a] Clearance angle

        [b] Helix angle

        [c] Rake angle

        [d] Lip angle

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 34:-For good gripping and appearance, which one of the lathe operation is performed ?

        [a] Step turning

        [b] Finishing

        [c] Knurling

        [d] Taper turning

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 35:-TPI of a thread is 10. Then pitch is

        [a] 1 inch

        [b] 1.1 inch

        [c] 0.01 inch

        [d] 0.1 inch

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 36:-The 'change gears' for cutting single start thread on a lathe is given by

        [a]  Pitch to be cut / Pitch of lead screw = Driver / Driven

        [b] Pitch of lead screw / Pitch to be cut = Driver / Driven

        [c] Depth of lead screw thread / Depth of thread to be cut = Driver / Driven

        [d]  Depth of thread to be cut / Depth of lead screw thread = Driver / Driven

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 37:-A device which holds and locate a workpiece and guides the cutting tool is called

        [a] Fixture

        [b] Clamps

        [c] Jig

        [d] Vice

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 38:-To provide protective coating on Aluminium, which one of the following is suitable ?

        [a] Galvanising

        [b] Cladding

        [c] Anodizing

        [d] Bluing

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 39:-Vice clamps are used to

        [a] Protect the serrated jaws of the vice

        [b] Protect the file

        [c] Hold the job firmly

        [d] Protect the finished surface of the job

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 40:-Which one of the following indicates the grade of file ?

        [a] Second cut

        [b] Single cut

        [c] Double cut

        [d] Rasp cut

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 41:-Which of the following is an example of linear measuring instrument ?

        [a] Straight edge

        [b] Steel rule

        [c] Spirit level

        [d] Bevel protractor

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 42:-Caliper with one leg is bent and the other leg is straight called

        [a] Hermaphrodite caliper

        [b] Inside caliper

        [c] Outside caliper

        [d] Vernier caliper

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 43:-Any mineral body from which metal can be economically recovered is called

        [a] Alloy

        [b] Element

        [c] Flux

        [d] Ore

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 44:-Furnace used for the production of cast iron is

        [a]  Blast furnace

        [b] Electric furnace

        [c] Cupola furnace

        [d] Reverberatory furnace

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 45:-Hand file is also known as

        [a] Safe edge file

        [b] Square file

        [c] Flat file

        [d] Needle file

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 46:-High carbon steel contains

        [a] 0.15% to 0.45% carbon

        [b] 0.03% to 0.05% carbon

        [c] 0.8% to 1.5% carbon

        [d] 0.03% to 0.10% carbon

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 47:-Galena is the ore of

        [a] Aluminium

        [b] Lead

        [c] Copper

        [d] Tin

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 48:-Least count of Metric Vernier Caliper

        [a] 0.02 mm

        [b] 0.01 mm

        [c] 0.10 mm

        [d] 0.20 mm

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 49:-Centre punch is ground to an angle of

        [a] 30°

        [b] 45°

        [c] 60°

        [d] 90°

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 50:-In 18-4-1 H.S.S. tool, 18 represent the part of

        [a] Chromium

        [b] Molybdenum

        [c] Tungsten

        [d] Vanadium

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 51:-Tool used for cutting internal thread into a hole

        [a] Reamer

        [b] Tap

        [c] Die

        [d] Stud extractor

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 52:-A wedge like tool used to remove the taper shank drill from the nose of drilling machine spindle is

        [a] Drill chuck key

        [b] Chisel

        [c] Allen key

        [d] Drill drift

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 53:-The direction of filing stroke is perpendicular to the axis of file in

        [a] Straight filing

        [b] Cross filing

        [c] Draw filing

        [d] None of these

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 54:-The chisel used for cutting oil grooves in bearing is

        [a] Round nose chisel

        [b] Cross cut chisel

        [c] Flat chisel

        [d] Cold chisel

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 55:-Thread usually found in screw jack

        [a] V-Thread

        [b] Acme thread

        [c] Knuckle thread

        [d] Square thread

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 56:-A headless bolt threaded at both end is called

        [a] Screw

        [b] Stud

        [c] Rivet

        [d] Thread extractor

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 57:-Fit adopted in cart wheel fixing

        [a] Shrink fit

        [b] Running fit

        [c] Push fit

        [d] sliding fit

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 58:-Which file has 100 to 120 teeth per 25 mm ?

        [a] Rough file

        [b] Second cut file

        [c] Dead smooth file

        [d] Bastard file

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 59:-Liquid carburising is also known as

        [a] Nitriding

        [b] Cyaniding

        [c] Hardening

        [d] Annealing

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 60:-Temperature at which oil turn into steam and evaporate is called

        [a] Fire point

        [b] Viscosity

        [c] Pour point

        [d] Flash point

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 61:-Nut used in Hacksaw frame

        [a] Wing nut

        [b] Cap nut

        [c] Castle nut

        [d] Ring nut

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 62:-A uniform increase or decrease in diameter along the length of a cylinder is called

        [a] Step cut

        [b] Chamfer

        [c] Thread

        [d] Taper

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 63:-Teeth of similar shapes are cut parallel to shaft in

        [a] Bevel gear

        [b] Spur gear

        [c] Helical gear

        [d] Worm gear

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 64:-A natural abrasive is

        [a] Aluminium oxide

        [b] Silicon carbide

        [c] Emery

        [d] None of these

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 65:-Fixtures used for

        [a] Holding and locating workpiece

        [b] Control the machine

        [c] Guide the cutting tool

        [d] Holding the workpiece and guide the cutting tool

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 66:-The distance from a point on one thread to the corresponding point on the next thread is

        [a] Lead

        [b] Start

        [c] Pitch

        [d] Crest

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 67:-A tin base alloy containing 88% tin, 8% antimony and 4% copper is called

        [a] Gun metal

        [b] Y-alloy

        [c] Monel metal

        [d] Babbit metal

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 68:-When rotating a nut over a bolt, if the nut advance axially when rotating the nut in an anticlockwise direction it indicate

        [a] Left hand thread

        [b] Right hand thread

        [c] Multi start thread

        [d] Error in thread

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 69:-In order to change the properties and characteristics of metals either heated or cooled is known as

        [a] Carburising

        [b] Nitriding

        [c] Heat treatment

        [d] Cyaniding

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 70:-While filing, the teeth of files are clogged by particles of metal is known as

        [a] Glazing

        [b] Pinning

        [c] Piercing

        [d] Spinning

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 71:-In which foundation bolt, one side is straight and the other is in taper

        [a] Rag type foundation bolt

        [b] Lewis type foundation bolt

        [c] Eye type foundation bolt

        [d] Cotter foundation bolt

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 72:-The property of a metal by virtue of which they can be drawn into wires is known as

        [a] Toughness

        [b] Malleability

        [c] Brittleness

        [d] Ductility

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 73:-The act of joining the slip gauges together while building up to size is known

        [a] Wringing

        [b] Honing

        [c] Setting

        [d] Lapping

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 74:-The taper generally used on taper shank of drills and reamers is

        [a] Jarno taper

        [b] Brown and sharp taper

        [c] Morse taper

        [d] Metric taper

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 75:-A neutral flame have

        [a] Excess of oxygen than acetylene

        [b] Equal volume of oxygen and acetylene

        [c] Excess of acetylene than oxygen

        [d] No oxygen

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 76:-The process of finishing round holes by bonded abrasive stone is called

        [a] Lapping

        [b] Reaming

        [c] Boring

        [d] Honing

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 77:-A Vernier metric micrometer shows the reading 6.214 mm. In this reading the number of Vernier scale coincide with thimble division

        [a] 4

        [b] 6

        [c] 21

        [d] 14

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 78:-Gauge used to check the outside diameter of shaft

        [a] Plug gauge

        [b] Feeler gauge

        [c] Snap gauge

        [d] Depth gauge

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 79:-To locate pulleys or gears on a shaft and prevent relative movement between them, we use

        [a] Nuts

        [b] Keys

        [c] Washers

        [d] Couplings

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 80:-A hole is to be drilled in an M. S. plate with a drill of size 15 mm, R.P.M. is 700. Find the cutting speed.

        [a] 23 meter/minute

        [b] 30 meter/minute

        [c] 15 meter/minute

        [d] 33 meter/minute

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 81:-The typical forward voltage of a yellow colour LED is

        [a] 2.1 V

        [b] 1.8 V

        [c] 2.2 V

        [d] 2.4 V

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 82:-The light of Mercury Vapour Lamp is

        [a] Redish orange

        [b] Greenish

        [c] Redish blue

        [d] White with bluish green

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 83:-To get pink colour in Neon sign Lamp _____________ chemical powder coated in the inner side of the tube.

        [a] Cadmium silicate

        [b] Zinc silicate

        [c] Cadmium borate

        [d] Calcium silicate

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 84:-Drop test of an armature is used for testing

        [a] Number of turns

        [b] Correct resistance

        [c] Short and open circuits

        [d] All of the above

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 85:-Humming sound produced by a motor is due to

        [a] Low voltage

        [b] Shorted field or armature winding

        [c] Dirty conductor

        [d] Open field conductor

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 86:-Current sensing single phasing preventers are suitable for

        [a] Constant voltage application motor

        [b] Constant load motors

        [c] Variable voltage application motors

        [d] All of the above

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 87:-The Terminals of a GTO are

        [a] Anode, Cathode, Gate

        [b] Collector, Emitter, Gate

        [c] Source, Drain, Gate

        [d] Collector, Base, Emitter

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 88:-In DC generator metal graphite brushes are used for

        [a] High current and high voltage application

        [b] Low current and low voltage application

        [c] High current and low voltage application

        [d] Low current and high voltage application

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 89:-Which of the following is not a standard accuracy class of potential transformers ?

        [a] 0.6

        [b] 0.1

        [c] 0.5

        [d] 1.0

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 90:-In Electrician Solder the percentage of Tin and Lead is

        [a] 60% Lead 40% Tin

        [b] 40% Tin 60% Copper

        [c] 60% Tin 40% Lead

        [d] 40% Zinc 60% Tin

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 91:-The instrument used for measuring speed is

        [a] Tong Tester

        [b] Tachometer

        [c] Hydrometer

        [d] Growler

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 92:-The armature current in DC motor is maximum when

        [a] When motor has picked up maximum speed

        [b] The motor has intermediate stage

        [c] The motor has just switched off

        [d] The motor has just started moving

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 93:-A series RL circuits has a R = 30 Ω and L = 40 Ω the Z is

        [a] 70 Ω

        [b] 10 Ω

        [c] 20 Ω

        [d] 50 Ω

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 94:-The Magnetic field produced in the stater of a three phase induction motor is at

        [a] Slip speed

        [b] Synchronous speed

        [c] Asynchronous speed

        [d] Rotor speed

        Correct Answer:- Option-B

Q.No. 95:-The heat proof insulating material used for heater base is

        [a] Mica

        [b] Glass wool

        [c] Cotton

        [d] Porcelain

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 96:-A 4 Pole 1200 rpm alternator will generate emf at the frequency of

        [a] 25 Hz

        [b] 50 Hz

        [c] 40 Hz

        [d] 60 Hz

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 97:-Conductivity of copper is approximately

        [a] 90%

        [b] 98%

        [c] 89%

        [d] 85%

        Correct Answer:- Option-A

Q.No. 98:-Nichrome is an alloy of

        [a] Nickel and cobalt

        [b] Nickel and Carbon

        [c] Nickel and chromium

        [d] Nickel and copper

        Correct Answer:- Option-C

Q.No. 99:-The unit of Magneto Motive Force (MMF) is

        [a] Weber

        [b] Henry

        [c] At/Wb

        [d] Ampere turns

        Correct Answer:- Option-D

Q.No. 100:-The charging of a cell at high rate is called

        [a] Trickle charging

        [b] Boost charging

        [c] Potential charging

        [d] Current charging

        Correct Answer:- Option-B


Post a Comment

0 Comments